Latin Name : Cananga Odorata
Part of Plant Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Ylang Ylang is a large tree native to eastern countries like Malaysia, Indonesia and Philippines.
Its yellow flowers with long trailing petals are strongly fragrant. The essential oil made from it is highly favoured for its fragrance in the perfume and cosmetics industries, but it is also being used in the food industry today.
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil is a mental stimulant, according to science. In contrast, in the world of aromatherapy this oil is considered one of the best for relaxing the mind and the body.
Simply smelling this oil can help to lower blood pressure.
Taking a bath with Ylang Ylang Essential oil or using it in a massage oil will naturally enhance the relaxation experience. It is used to relieve stress, anxiety, depression or shock.
It can be used with a hair tonic to balance oil production.
Use with caution though, because high concentrations of ylang-ylang can cause headaches or nausea.
Ylang Ylang means the flower of flowers in Malay, and was traditionally thought of as an aphrodisiac and a relaxing fragrance at the same time.
In Indonesia, it was tradition to strew the flowers of this tree on the marriage bed of a newly married couple.
Muslim women used to burn this oil in their harems, the part of the palace that was reserved for women.
In China, the Ylang Ylang fragrance was used to purify the robes of the mandarin.
Ylang Ylang essential oil has been associated with perfumes and relaxation for a very long time.
There are no reviews yet.